Ole Miss Gets Big Win Over Lipscomb, 91-45

Filed under Game Recap on November 24th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lipscomb 22 23 45
  Ole Miss 43 48 91
Fri, Nov 23 2012, 04:00 PM CST

Tad Smith Coliseum
Oxford, MS
Attendance: 4,591

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 23rd on their home court, the Rebels waxed the Bison, 91-45. Ole Miss had this one by halftime, up 43-22, and played the second-half on cruise control.

Ole Miss took this one while dominating Lipscomb in three pointers and assists.


Ole Miss drained threes, hitting a total of 24 points from beyond the arc compared to six by Lipscomb. Ole Miss beat Lipscomb with assists, 19 to eight, and facilitated more balanced scoring.

Murphy Holloway put up the most points for the Rebels with 23 points in 24 minutes, shooting 69% from the floor. Jarvis Summers helped out with six assists.

LU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Stephen Hurt251470020
C+J. Glover211201001
CJ.C. Hampton18532003
D+Khion Sankey26561107
D+Martin Smith25232001
-Chad Johnson8021001
DMalcolm Smith20400002
DTalbott Denny12110001
DD. Alexander26211205
DOscar Garcia13030003
-C. Sanderson6010002
MISS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Murphy Holloway242382211
AM. Henderson231075200
AR. Buckner251070350
AAnthony Perez18941111
AAaron Jones17432311
B+M. Newby20731602
B+Nick Williams211431002
BJarvis Summers24416100
BDemarco Cox9410200
C+LaDarius White16630012

The Rebels have a record of 5-0.

Next on the schedule the Rebels face Rutgers at home on December 1st.

Ole Miss Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 10:01 left to go.
  • Reginald Buckner has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Murphy Holloway and Nick Williams) accounted for 40.6% of the points.
  • Murphy Holloway has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 5 games this season.
  • Marshall Henderson had a career high with 5 assists.
Lipscomb Game Notes:
  • Stephen Hurt accounted for 31.1% of the team's points.
  • Stephen Hurt has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The bench recorded more points (32) than the starters (13).
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (14) than the starters (13).
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, LU has been on the losing end of 14 blowout games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Murphy Holloway, Jarvis Summers

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Coastal-carolina
Recap Notes
Coastal-carolina
Boxscore
Coastal-carolina
Game Preview
Coastal-carolina
Ole Miss Slips by Coastal Carolina 71-68Coastal Carolina vs Ole Miss: Recap NotesCoastal Carolina vs Ole Miss: BoxscoreOle Miss (6-3) and Coastal Carolina (8-2) Square...



Season Preview: Ole Miss should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
 6Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#25 Terry Brutus So F 6-6 237
#23 Dwight Coleby So C 6-9 236
#21 Marcanvis Hymon Fr F 6-6 207
#34 Aaron Jones Jr F 6-9 220
#0 R. Lawrence Jr G 6-5 185
#42 Stefan Moody Jr G 5-10 179
#1 M. Newby Jr G 6-3 210
#13 Anthony Perez Jr F 6-9 213
#4 M.J. Rhett Sr F 6-9 240
#11 Sebastian Saiz So F 6-9 233
#3 Terence Smith Sr G 6-4 195
#32 Jarvis Summers Sr G 6-3 186
#10 LaDarius White Sr G 6-6 211