Ole Miss Overwhelms Mississippi Valley State, 93-57

Filed under Game Recap on November 10th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  MVSU 21 36 57
  Ole Miss 44 49 93
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 08:00 PM CST

Tad Smith Coliseum
Oxford, MS
Attendance: 4,992

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Ole Miss has already started living up to monumental expectations with a win. On November 9th in their own building, the Rebels thumped the Delta Devils, 93-57. It was all Ole Miss from the beginning, going into halftime way up, 44-21, and finishing strong at the end.

A note regarding this matchup: Last season, Ole Miss beat Mississippi Valley State 80-56.

Ole Miss defeated Mississippi Valley State while showing domination in offensive rebounding and turnover margin.


Ole Miss hit the glass harder than Mississippi Valley State, 24 offensive rebounds to 15, and that led to more second-chance shots. The Rebels hung onto the ball, with 11 turnovers to 23 by the Delta Devils.

Marshall Henderson was the high scorer for the Rebels with 22 points on 50% shooting in 23 minutes, including 15 from three-point range.

MVSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDavon Usher361960004
B-Matt Smith276111305
C+Julius Francis21760012
C+Darius Tomlin13502202
C+Cameron Dobbs11800000
CDarryl Marshall25743004
D+Blake Ralling16230001
DNate Brandt29221003
DMontreal Holley14010101
-Cortlan Henry3000000
-Arthur Framery3000000
MISS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Newby151182012
A+Murphy Holloway2315112103
AM. Henderson232211201
AR. Buckner271051431
B+Aaron Jones5440011
B+Anthony Perez18920010
B+LaDarius White17171110
BTerry Brutus10620100
BD. Millinghaus22623302
B-Nick Williams20423101
C+Jarvis Summers17311010

With this early victory over Mississippi Valley State, Ole Miss is setting high expectations.

The next game is against Coastal Carolina at home on November 13th.

Ole Miss Game Notes:
  • Reginald Buckner had a career high with 4 steals.
  • Ole Miss started 1-0 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Marshall Henderson had a career high with 5 three pointers.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (27) than the starters (20).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 12:00 left to go.
Mississippi Valley State Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (17) than the starters (16).
  • Davon Usher accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Marshall Henderson

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Georgia
Recap Notes
Georgia
Boxscore
Georgia
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...Ole Miss Edged by Georgia 75-73Ole Miss vs Georgia: Recap NotesOle Miss vs Georgia: Boxscore



Season Preview: Ole Miss should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
 6Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Terry Brutus So F 6-6 237
#23 Dwight Coleby Fr C 6-9 236
#4 Demarco Cox Sr C 6-8 276
#22 M. Henderson Sr G 6-2 177
#24 Janari Joesaar Fr F 6-6 208
#34 Aaron Jones Jr F 6-9 220
#0 Jerron Martin Fr G 6-1 165
#3 D. Millinghaus So G 5-10 172
#1 M. Newby So G 6-3 210
#21 Will Norman Jr G 6-5 213
#5 Cade Peeper So G 6-2 185
#13 Anthony Perez So F 6-9 213
#11 Sebastian Saiz Fr F 6-9 233
#32 Jarvis Summers Jr G 6-3 186
#10 LaDarius White Jr G 6-6 211